Facebook.png
md_5af2d4c9325e1.png
instagram.png

IAOP 2020 Programme

 
IAOP 2020 Detailed Programme
All sessions except those with a specified room will be in the Kelvin Lecture Theatre.

DAY  1

DAY 1
Wednesday
17 June
2020

08.00                    Registration Opens

 

09.00                    Opening Ceremony

 

09.30                    Symposium I

                                  CANCER IMMUNOLOGY & IMMUNOTHERAPY

                                 Chairs- Gareth Thomas & Tuula Salo        

09.30                      Immunotherapy for squamous cell cancer of the head and neck

                                 Kevin Harrington (ICR, London)

10.30                       Phase I evaluation of pan-ErbB targeted CAR T-cell immunotherapy                                         of locally advanced/recurrent head and neck cancer

                                 John Maher (King's College, London)

 

11.00                    Coffee (Riverside Rooms)

11.30                      Using 'omics data to study the HNSCC immune environment

                                 Tim Fenton (University of Kent)

12.00                      Improving immunotherapy: targeting the tumour microenvironment

                                 Gareth Thomas (University of Southampton)

12.30                    Lunch & Poster Session (Riverside Rooms)

                              (Presenters to be available for discussion from 13.00)

14.00                    Keynote Lecture 

                                 Updates on sinonasal tract pathology: nothing to sneeze at!                                                     Justin Bishop       (UT Southwestern, USA)

                                 Chair- Sonja Boy

15.00                    BSOMP Slide Seminar

                             SINONASAL PATHOLOGY

                                 Chair-  Bill Barrett    

                                 Panel- Justin Bishop  (UT Southwestern, USA)

                                                 Ketan Shah     (Oxford University Hospitals)

17.00                   Finish

DAY  2

DAY 2
Thursday
18 June
2020

08.30                   Symposium

                                PRECURSOR LESIONS OF THE HEAD & NECK

                                Chairs- Wanninayake Tilakaratne & Grace Bradley

 

08.30                     Premalignancy of the oral cavity: from molecular profiling to 

                                personalized prevention strategies

                                Pierre Saintigny (Centre Léon Bérard, Lyon)

09.30                     Inflaming progression: understanding the role of inflammation in oral

                                malignant transformation

                                Marco Magalhaes (University of Toronto)

10.15                    The use of non-invasive optical and molecular tests in management of

                                an oral lesion

                                Catherine Poh (University of British Columbia)

11.00                   Coffee (Riverside Rooms)

11.30                     Human papillomavirus associated oral epithelial dysplasia  

                                Selvam Thavaraj (King's College, London)

 

11.50                     Proliferative Verrucous Leukoplakia and Aneuploidy

                                Jaana Rautava (University of Turku)

12.10                     Grading laryngeal dysplasia:  order from chaos?

                                Eddy Odell (King's College, London)

12.30                   Lunch & Poster Session (Riverside Rooms)

                                  (Presenters to be available for discussion from 13.00)

14.00                   Keynote Lecture

                                NEWLY DEFINED (AND RECENTLY REFINED) SALIVARY GLAND    

                                TUMOURS

                                Justin Bishop (UT Southwestern, USA)

                                 Chair-  Willie van Heerden 

15.00                   IAOP Debate

                                AMELOBLASTIC FIBRO-ODONTOMA: WHO SAYS 'DEVELOPING 

                                ODONTOMA'?: Who SAYS 'NEOPLASIA'?

                                Chairs- Takashi Takata & John Wright

                               

                                Against: 

                                John Wright                (Texas A&M University)

                                Tie-Jun Li                    (Peking University)

                                For:

                                Marilena Vered            (Tel Aviv University)

                                Merva Soluk Tekkesin (Istanbul University)

16.15                   IAOP AGM

DAY  3

DAY 3
Friday
19 June
2020

08.30                    Free Papers I

                              (Kelvin Lecture Theatre

 

                                 Chair-  Sharon White

       

10.30                   Coffee (Riverside Rooms)

11.00                   Slide Seminar II

                             DIAGNOSTIC PITFALLS

                             IN ORAL AND 

                             MAXILLOFACIAL

                             PATHOLOGY

                                 Chairs- 

                                 Brendon Conn & Mary Toner                                          

                                 Panel-

                                 Alison Rich 

                                 (University of Otago)

                                   Ioannis Koutlas     

                                   (University of Minnesota)

                                 Seamus Napier     

                                   (Belfast Healthcare Trust)

12.30                    Lunch (Riverside Rooms)

08.30                    Free Papers II

                                    (Turing Lecture Theatre)

                                 

                                  Chair-  Daniel Brierley                                      

11.00                   Free Papers III

                             (Turing Lecture Theatre)

                                Chair-  James Brown 

13.30                   Keynote Lecture  (Kelvin Lecture Theatre)

                                IAOP President's Prize Lecture

                                Chair- Eddy Odell (IAOP President)

14.20                   Presentation of IAOP 2022

14.30                   Symposium III

                             (Kelvin Lecture Theatre)

                             DIGITAL PATHOLOGY & 

                             ARTIFICIAL                     

                             INTELLIGENCE:   

                             FRIENDS OR FOES

                                Chairs

                                Ali Khurram & Pablo Vargas                                                                             

14.3                    AI based cancer histology 

                                image analytics

                                Nasir Rajpoot

                                (University of Warwick)

15.15                      Digital pathology for

                                 routine clinical practice -

                                 The Leeds experience

                                 Gordon Hutchins 

                                 (University of Leeds)

15.40                      Digital microscopy in the   

                                 diagnoses of oral diseases

                                 Alan Roger Santos Silva

                                 (UNICAMP, Brazil)

16.00                      Artificial Intelligence in Oral

                                 & Maxillofacial Pathology 

                                 (Man vs Machine or Man +

                                 Machine?)

                                 Ali Khurram 

                                 (University of Sheffield)

16.15                   BSOMP AGM                                  SFOPOM AGM

                               

18.00                   Presidents’ Reception and Awards Ceremonies

DAY 4

DAY 4
Saturday
20 June
2020

09.00                  Keynote Lecture

                            SFOPOM Pindborg Lecture

                            Chair-   Camilla Kragelund

                                                                     

10.00                  Clinicopathological Conference (CPC)

                                Chairs- Mark Lingen & Camilla Kragelund

                                              

11.00                   Coffee (Riverside Rooms)

11.30                   CPC (continued)

12.30                   Closing Ceremony

Copyright IAOP2020-21. Created by Ali Khurram

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon